ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Questback is committed to data protection and your privacy. Protecting the privacy of individuals is extremely important to Questback as a provider of software as a service (SaaS) based feedback software. When it comes to processing personal data, we are aware of the importance of transparency for the individual whose data is being processed.

This Privacy Policy sets out the way Questback processes personal data of individuals (hereafter “User(s)”) using our service Qubie (hereafter “Service” and/or “Software”).

 

1. Who is processing your information

 This Service is provided and operated by Questback AS, Bogstadveien 54, 0366 Oslo, Norway, Phone: +47 21 02 70 70, mail: dataprotection@questback.com, web: www.questback.com.

As the controller according to Art. 4 (7) GDPR, we ensure that User’s personal data is solely processed in accordance with the GDPR and related Data Protection Laws and Regulations.

 

2. How we process personal data

We will process your personal data (e.g. name, last name, username, email address, password, billing information, contact information) to provide access to our service and support, to ensure billing and to perform other obligations deriving from our service agreement with you. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies (e.g. web beacon, pixels and other identifiers) to identify and recognize your device on our website to enable easy access to our Service.

Questback will also collect and process personal data through cookies and similar tracking technologies based on our legitimate interest to gather information about the use and performance of our Service for continuing enhancement.

We will analyze, anonymize and aggregate personal data for our legitimate interest of maintaining statistics and benchmarking on team performance, collaboration and leadership skills, employee satisfaction and well-being to improve the functionalities of our Services (e.g. through text analysis) and the overall user experience for you and other Qubie users. For example, this can include providing benchmark data to you and other end users and usage statistics for recommended actions. In its anonymized and aggregated form, data will never be attributed to either you or your respondents.

We may conclude based on the number of users that there is a greater desire in an organization to improve collaboration on a large scale. In such cases, we have a legitimate interest to contact individual users in these organizations or the organization itself to offer them the opportunity to use our Services.

 

3. How we share your information

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy or required by statutory law or authorities. Your personal data will be used and accessed by one or more of the following recipients:

 

Questback companies

We will share your personal data with all members of the Questback Group which includes:

Questback AS, Bogstadveien 54, 0366 Oslo, Norway

Questback Sweden AB, Kungsgatan 48, 111 35 Stockholm, Sweden

QB Enterprise Solutions AB, Kungsgatan 48, 111 35 Stockholm, Sweden

Questback OY, Keilaranta 1, 02150 Espoo, Finland

Questback GmbH, Gustav-Heinemann-Ufer 72a, 50968 Cologne, Germany

Questback Ltd., 7th Floor, 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU, United Kingdom

Questback Inc. New York, 295 Madison Avenue 45th Floor, New York, NY 10017, USA

Questback Inc. Texas, 21 Waterway Avenue #500, The Woodlands, TX 77380, USA

As far as personal data is accessed from or processed by Questback Inc. New York or Questback Inc. Texas, we have undertaken appropriate safeguards by concluding standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission (Art. 46 (2) GDPR). For further questions on these safeguards, please contact us at dataprotection@questback.com.

 

Suppliers

We may share personal data to hosting providers and other sub-processors (e.g. Amazon Web Services and their sub-processors (see https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/sub-processors/) , as required, who offer hosting, analysis and supplementary services. These suppliers will process personal data only on a need-to-know basis and as instructed by Questback to ensure a secure, reliable and high-performance user experience on this website.

 

Webtracking

We process personal data through website tracking tools (e.g. Google Analytics) to monitor the performance and usability of our Services.  These website tracking tools will not have access to your personal data.

 

Marketing and CRM solutions

We process your personal data for marketing purposes only to the extent permitted by privacy laws and regulations. To deliver marketing messages and to manage our customer relations with you we use cloud-based services and applications. Our suppliers for such services and applications process personal data only as instructed by Questback and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

4. Cookies

Questback uses cookies and other technologies to ensure a secure and comfortable use of our Service and to improve the quality of the Services.

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser on your computer or device each time you use our Service. These files enable us to identify your computer or device when using our Service. Some cookies are temporary and will be deleted upon closing your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer for a period specified in the cookie, unless they are deleted prematurely by you.

Questback uses cookies to recognize you when you use our Service to direct you to the most available webserver, provide our Services in the language of your country and give you a personalized experience that is in line with your settings and interests. Cookies also enable users to sign in without using their user name and password.

We are continuously improving our Service and its functionalities to ensure the best possible user experience. For this reason, we also gather information about the use of this Service, including number of visitors and visits, duration of time spent, pages clicked on, interactions etc. Questback uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies to track website users, information on sessions, and interactions across different devices and to create pseudonymous user IDs. The information generated about the users of our website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will process this information on behalf of Questback to evaluate the use of our website and/or Service, to compile reports on the activities and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website. We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled, i.e. Google will reduce the IP address of users within the EU/EEA. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser is not merged with other Google data.

If you wish to ensure that cookies are not placed on your computer, you may manage, delete or disable cookies in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your web browser privacy settings. However, deleting or disabling cookies may disable functionalities on our Service and have an adverse effect on your overall user experience.

 

5. Your choices

Withdrawal of consent

If you have given your consent to processing your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact Questback by sending an email to dataprotection@questback.com or by other means. Please note that your withdrawal has no effect on the lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal; such processing remains valid.

 

Right to object

You are entitled to object at any time to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless Questback demonstrates compelling legitimate interest in the processing which overrides your interests.

 

Additional rights

You may also be entitled to supplementary individual rights granted under data protection regulation, such as the right

  • to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and further information;
  • to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or completion of incomplete personal data concerning you,
  • to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you subject to certain preconditions;
  • to obtain restriction of data processing subject to certain preconditions;
  • to receive the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller subject to certain preconditions;

Legal restrictions may apply to the application or scope of such rights. If you wish to exercise a right to which you are entitled as data subject, please contact us by sending an email to dataprotection@questback.com, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at af@foyentorkildsen.no. If you seek to exercise your rights, we reserve the right to delete your entire account completely in order to service such request due to technical reasons.

You are entitled to exercise your rights for each purpose of data processing separately (e.g. you may object to receiving further newsletters and continue to receive product information).

We take your privacy very seriously. If you think our use of personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, we are open to your comment. As a natural person affected by data processing you may lodge a complaint at the competent supervisory authority for data protection (https://www.datatilsynet.no). However, we strongly recommend to get in touch with us directly to address your inquiry as soon as possible.

 

6. How long do we process your personal data

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy unless there is a legal basis for such processing or Questback is obligated to keep personal data due to statutory retention duties.  If you chose to unsubscribe from our services at all, we will delete your personal data immediately upon cancelling your subscription, except for personal data we need to ensure that you will not receive unsolicited messages in the future. We will also delete your personal data upon the expiration of your trial period, unless you sign on to our Service by entering into a regular subscription.

 

 

************************
Version 1.4
(October 2018)